Story by Crystal Richardson | Jun 08, 2016

Slider_FeatureImage_April

 

BEST ARTS/ENTERTAINMENT/FOOD

 

Best Appetizers

First place: Madison’s Cafe

Second place: Arris’ Bistro & Liquid Lounge

 

Best Bar

First place: J Pfenny’s Sports Grill & Pub

Second place: Paddy Malone’s Pub

 

Best Barbecue

First place: Lutz’s BBQ

Second place: Bandana’s Bar-B-Q

 

Best Breakfast

First place: Oscar’s Classic Diner

Second place: Mel’s Country Cafe

 

Best Burger

First place: Ecco Lounge

Second place: Paddy Malone’s Pub

 

Best Charity

First place: United Way of Central Missouri

Second place: Samaritan Center

 

Best Coffee

First place: Yanis Coffee Zone

Second place: Dunn Brothers Coffee

 

Best Dessert

First place: Arris’ Bistro & Liquid Lounge

Second place: Central Dairy

 

Best French Fries

First place: McDonald’s

Second place: Freddy’s Frozen Custard & Steakburgers

 

Best Fried Chicken

First place: Lee’s Famous Recipe Chicken

Second place: Steve’s Family Style Restaurant

 

Best Happy Hour

First place: J Pfenny’s Sports Grill & Pub

Second place: Spectators Sports Bar & Billiards

 

Best Italian Food

First place: Madison’s Cafe

Second place: Domenico’s Italian Restaurant

 

Best Milkshake

First place: Central Dairy

Second place: Zesto Drive-In

 

Best Place for Ice Cream

First place: Central Dairy

Second place: Zesto Drive-In

 

Best Place for Outdoor Dining

First place: Madison’s Cafe

Second place: El Jimador Mexican Restaurant

 

Best Place for a Power Lunch

First place: Madison’s Cafe

Second place: Brick House Deli

 

Best Place for a Romantic Dinner

First place: Madison’s Cafe

Second place: Alexandro’s

 

Best Place to Catch Live Music

First place: The Mission

Second place: Spectator’s Bar & Billiards

 

Best Pizza

First place: Arris’ Pizza

Second place: West Main Pizza

 

Best Restaurant

First place: Madison’s Cafe

Second place: Grand Cafe

 

Best Salad

First place: Madison’s Cafe

Second place: Brick House Deli

 

Best Sandwich

First place: Brick House Deli

Second place: Sub Shop

 

Best Seafood

First place: Red Lobster

Second place: Madison’s Cafe

 

Best Steak

First place: LongHorn Steakhouse

Second place: Colton’s Steak House & Grill

 

Best Sushi

First place: Love Sushi

Second place: Fuji Japanese Steak House

 

 

 

BEST SERVICES/SHOPS

 

Best Adult Care

First place: Heisinger and St. Joseph’s Bluffs

Second place: Primrose Retirement Community

 

Best Antique Mall

First place: Historic Yellow Moon Antique Mall & Gift Shop

Second place: Missouri Boulevard Antique Mall

 

Best Banquet Facility

First place: Capital Plaza Hotel and Convention Center

Second place: The Millbottom

 

Best Beer Selection

First place: J Pfenny’s Sports Grill & Pub

Second place: Prison Brews

 

Best Caterer

First place: Argyle Catering Company

Second place: Revel Catering & Events

 

Best Consignment Shop

First place (tie): K’s Consignment Shop

First place (tie): Snob Shop Exchange

Second place: The Xchange Boutique

 

Best Florist

First place: River City Florist

Second place: Busch’s Florist

 

Best Grocery Store

First place: Hy-Vee

Second place: Gerbes

 

Best Hair Salon

First place: Super Hair

Second place: Haute Salon

 

Best Heating AC

First place: Woodman Engineering

Second place: Steiferman Heating Co.

 

Best Home Furnishing Store

First place: J C Mattress  Factory & Furniture

Second place: Schaefer House

 

Best Nursery/Garden Center

First place: Longfellow’s Garden Center

Second place: Lowe’s Home Improvement

 

Best Paint and Body Shop

First place: Xtreme Body & Paint

Second place: Fischer Body Shop

 

Best Pest Control Company

First place: Steve’s Pest Control

Second place: Art’s Pest Control

 

Best Place for Cosmetic Procedures

First place: JCMG Laser & Vein Center

Second place: New Skinsations

 

Best Pharmacy

First place: Whaley’s Pharmacy, Inc.

Second place: JCMG Pharmacy

 

Best Place for Friendly Banking

First place: Central Bank

Second place: Jefferson Bank

 

Best Place for Fine Jewelry

First place: The Blue Diamond

Second place: Kas A Designs

 

Best Place for Men’s Fashions

First place: Dillard’s

Second place: Samuel’s Tuxedo & Gifts

 

Best Place for Singles to meet

First place: J Pfenny’s Sports Grill & Pub

Second place: Bones Restaurant & Lounge

 

Best Place for Spa Services

First place: Riversong Spa and Salon

Second place: New Skinsations

 

Best Place for Unique Gifts

First place: Uniquely Rose Boutique

Second place: Southbank Gift Company

 

Best Place for Women’s Fashions

First place: Saffee’s Fashions

Second place: Kohl’s

 

Best Place Only Locals Know About

First place: Ecco Lounge

Second place: Paddy Malone’s Pub

 

Best Place to Buy a New Car

First place: Riley Auto Group

Second place: Joe Machens Capital City

 

Best Place to Buy a Used Car

First place: Riley Auto Group

Second place: Joe Machens Capital City

 

Best Place to Buy Shoes

First place: American Shoe

Second place: Shoe Carnival

 

Best Place to Splurge on Her

First place: Uniquely Rose Boutique

Second place: Riversong Spa and Salon

 

Best Place to Splurge on Him

First place: Dick’s Sporting Goods

Second place: Dillard’s

 

Best Place to Work Out

First place: YMCA

Second place: Capital Region Healthplex

 

Best Water Treatment

First place: EcoWater Systems

Second place: Culligan of Jefferson City

 

Best Wine Selection

First place: Abiys International Wine

Second place: Hy-Vee

 

 

BEST PEOPLE

 

Best Accountant

First place: Terry Seabaugh, Advanced Tax & Accounting Service

Second place: Judith Brenneke, Judith Brenneke CPA, PC

 

Best Bartender

First place: Jeremy Hess, J Pfenny’s Sports Grill & Pub

Second place: Ronna Tresslar, Madison’s Cafe

Best Builder

First place: Scott Schaeperkoetter, Signature Homes of Jefferson City, Inc.

Second place: Wayne Bernskoetter, Wayne Bernskoetter Construction

 

Best Chef

First place: Johnny Graham, Revel Catering & Events

Second place: Ryan Davis, Argyle Catering Company

 

Best Chiropractor

First place: Dr. Kevin Wheat, Wheat Chiropractic & Wellness Center

Second place: Dr. Tanner Coleman, Coleman Family Chiropractic

 

Best Dentist

First place: Tyler Slaughter, Riverbend Dentistry

Second place: Jason Dunville

 

Best Doctor

First place: Patrick Sporleder, SSM Health Medical Group

Second place: Alfred Johnson, JCMG Family Medicine & Pediatrics

 

Best Elected Official

First place: Carrie Tergin, Mayor

Second place: Mike Kehoe, Senator

 

Best Esthetician

First place: Heather Mortimer, Riversong Spa and Salon

Second place: Lindsey Crouse, New Skinsations

 

Best Eye Doctor

First place: Paige Hedgpath, Eyes on Missouri

Second place: James Luetkemeyer, Capitol Eye Care, Inc.

 

Best Financial Advisor

First place: Frank Burkhead, Burkhead & Associates, LLC

Second place: Kelly Kruse, Edward Jones

 

Best Insurance Agent/Agency

First place: Christopher Lueckel, Allstate  Insurance

Second place: Naught-Naught Insurance Agency

 

Best Interior Designer

First place: Casey Marsch, Mid-City Lumber

Second place (tie): Angie Zimmerman, Signature Homes of Jefferson City, Inc.

Second place (tie): Tina Davis, Designs by Tina LLC

 

Best Lawyer

First place: Scott Hamblin, Brydon, Swearengen & England

Second place: Emily Fretwell, Bandré, Hunt, Snider LLC

 

Best Local Artist

First place: Jim Dyke

Second place: Jennifer Neff

 

Best Local Band

First place: 5 Turn Knot

Second place: Cherry Pistols

 

Best Local Musician

First place: Ski Collins

Second place: Quentin Rice

 

Best Massage Therapist

First place: Meg Gamm, Radiance Vein Care & Spa

Second place: Rachel Steinmeier, Wilson’s Yoga Studio

 

Best Mechanic

First place: Greg Rollins, Rollins Automotive

Second place: Chris Bryant

 

Best Personal Trainer

First place: Sarah Harbour, Capitol Region Healthplex

Second place: Erin Bidlack, Wilson’s Total Fitness

 

Best Pharmacist

First place: Marianne Ryno, Hy-Vee

Second place: Kim Roberts, Pyramid Home Health Services

 

Best Physical Therapist

First place: Jennifer Schneiders, Outbound Physical Therapy

Second place (tie): Jason Allen, SSM Health Sports and Rehab

Second place (tie): Brian Hill, Hill Rehab & Manual Therapy

 

Best Radio Personality

First place: Warren Krech, Zimmer Radio Group

Second place: John Marsch, Zimmer Radio Group

 

Best Real Estate Agent

First place: Kristina McMichael-Schwant, McMichael Realty Team

Second place: Beth McGeorge, Beth McGeorge Team

 

Best Salon Stylist

First place: Blake Nichols, Haute Salon

Second place: Lisa Collins, LaSienne

 

Best TV Personality

First place: Rod Smith, KRCG

Second place: Zac Evans, KRCG

 

Best Travel Agency

First place: Central Travel

Second place: Classic Travel and Tours

 

Best Yoga Instructor

First place: Megan Sappington, Wilson’s Yoga Studio

Second place: Alberta Mobley

 

Best Veterinarian

First place: Dr. Greg Popp, Weathered Rock Vet Clinic

Second place: Dr. Dean Bates, Summit Vet Services